×

This site uses own and third-party cookies to offer a better service. If you continue browsing we will consider you accepting its use.

Program

15:00 - 16:30

Registration

16:30 - 16:40

Welcome

Prof. Luis Liz Marzán / J. Llop
CIC biomaGUNE

16:40 - 17:00

Introductory Lecture (Chair: J. Llop)

Prof. Manuel Martín Lomás
CIC biomaGUNE
"The Molecular Imaging Facility at CIC biomaGUNE"

17:00 - 17:45

Keynote Opening Ceremony Lectures (Chair: J. Llop)

Prof. Andreas H Jacobs
European Institute for Molecular Imaging
"Update on multimodal molecular neuroimaging"

17:45 - 18:30

Keynote Opening Ceremony Lectures (Chair: J. Llop)

Prof. Adriaan Lammertsma
VU University Medical Center
“Forward to the Past: the Case for Quantitative PET Imaging"

18:30

Welcome Cocktail

09:30 - 10:00

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Lammertsma)

Prof. Manuel Desco
Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Marañon – Universidad Carlos III
"Molecular Imaging in Brain Stimulation"

10:00 - 10:30

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Lammertsma)

Prof. Tobias Ross
Hannover Medical School
"Multi tracer approach in ischaemic events"

10:30 - 10:45

Gold Sponsor Slot: IZASA SCIENTIFIC

10:45 - 11:00

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Lammertsma)

Dr. Anna K Kirjavainen
Synthesis of a novel 18F-labelled norepinerphrine transporter tracer [18F]NS12137 for PET- imaging

11:00 - 11:15

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Lammertsma)

Dr. Bettina Wolf
Longitudinal TSPO PET in a mouse model of temporal lobe epilepsy

11:15 - 12:00

Coffee break + posters

12:00 - 12:30

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Jacobs)

Dr. Abraham Martín
CIC biomaGUNE
"Novel biomarkers for PET imaging of neuroinflammation"

12:30 - 13:00

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Jacobs)

Dr. Stina Syvänen
Uppsala University
"“Immuno-PET imaging of amyloid-beta pathology in preclinical models"

13:00 - 13:15

Gold Sponsor Slot: TECNASA

13:15 - 13:30

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Jacobs)

Xiaotian T. Fang
High detection sensitivity with antibody-based PET radioligand for amyloid beta in brain

13:30 - 13:45

Neurosciences (Chair: A. Jacobs)

Silvio Meier
Quantification of decreased Aβ protofibril levels due to NB-360 BACE inhibitor treatment using PET imaging in the ArcSwe mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease

13:45 - 15:15

Lunch

15:15 - 15:40

Industrial Forum (Chair: J. Koziorowski / P. Ramos)

Dr. Chad Elmore
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals
"A rational approach to the development of radioligands and PET ligands for drug development"

15:40 - 16:05

Industrial Forum (Chair: J. Koziorowski / P. Ramos)

Dr. Thomas Mueggler
Roche
"PET tracer development for protein aggregates in neurodegenerative disorders"

16:05 - 16:50

Coffee break + posters

16:50 - 17:15

Industrial Forum (Chair: J. Koziorowski / P. Ramos)

Dr. Michael Honer
Roche
"PET tracer development for protein aggregates in neurodegenerative disorders"

17:15 - 17:40

Industrial Forum (Chair: J. Koziorowski / P. Ramos)

Dr. Mark Schmidt
Janssen
"PET ligand discovery efforts for CNS drug development: why and when does it matter"

17:40 - 18:10

Industrial Forum (Chair: J. Koziorowski / P. Ramos)

ROUND TABLE

09:30 - 10:00

Oncology / New Technologies (Chair: J. Holland)

Dr. Ronald Koop
Perkin Elmer
"Recent Advances in Optical Imaging: Optical Tomography and Multi-Modal Co-Registrations"

10:00 - 10:30

Oncology / New Technologies (Chair: J. Holland)

Prof. Bertrand Tavitian
Research Centre of the European Georges Pompidou Hospital
"Positron emission tomography registered ultrafast ultrasound: principles and applications"

10:30 - 10:45

Gold Sponsor Slot: IBA

10:45 - 11:00

Oncology / New Technologies (Chair: J. Holland)

Laura Langer
Hannover Medical School
"Development of radiolabeled inhibitors for PET imaging of the fibroblast activation protein"

11:00 - 11:15

Oncology / New Technologies (Chair: J. Holland)

Krishna R. Pulagam
Synthesis of boron rich functionalized, PEG-stabilized, radiolabelled (124I) gold nanorods as drug candidates with application in Boron Neutron Capture Therapy

11:15 - 12:00

Coffee break + posters

12:00 - 12:30

Oncology / Metabolism (Chair: B. Tavitian)

Prof. Jacek Koziorowski
Linköping University
"Metabolic imaging with PET/CT and SPECT/CT"

12:30 - 13:00

Oncology / Metabolism (Chair: B. Tavitian)

Prof. Iván Peñuelas
Clínica Universitaria de Navarra
"Rebutting paradigms in FDG metabolism"

13:00 - 13:15

Gold Sponsor Slot: LabLogic

13:15 - 13:30

Oncology / Metabolism (Chair: B. Tavitian)

Dr. Luka Rejc
Bio-distribution studies of L-[13N]alanine and [13N]glycine in a mouse model of prostate cancer

13:30 - 13:45

Oncology / Metabolism (Chair: B. Tavitian)

Dr. Ane Ruiz-de Angulo
Image-guided development of multimodal magnetite-filled nanomicelles

13:45 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 15:30

Oncology / New Probes (Chair: I. Peñuelas)

Prof. Jason Holland
University of Zurich
"PET radiotracers for imaging oncogenic signalling pathways"

15:30 - 16:00

Oncology / New Probes (Chair: I. Peñuelas)

Dr. Danielle Vugts
VU University Medical Center
"Preclinical and clinical immuno-PET imaging in oncology"

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break + posters

16:30 - 17:00

Oncology / Radiochemistry (Chair: D. Vugts)

Dr. Alex Poot
VU University Medical Center
"Carbon-11 labeling of amino acids and peptides"

17:00 - 17:30

Oncology / Radiochemistry (Chair: D. Vugts)

Dr. Jonas Eriksson
Uppsala University Hospital/Uppsala University
"18F-labelling of antibodies via tetrazine-based click reactions"

17:30 - 18:00

Coffee break + posters

18:00 - 18:30

Cardiovascular (Chair: M. Desco)

Dr. Borja Ibáñez
CNIC
"Role of CMR in post-myocardial infarction tissues characterization"

18:30 - 19:00

Cardiovascular (Chair: M. Desco)

Dr. Gonzalo Pizarro
CNIC
"Quantitative myocardial perfusion by CMR"

19:00 - 19:15

Cardiovascular (Chair: M. Desco)

Dr. Fernando Herranz
Two-steps unambiguous detection of atherosclerosis with tetrazine-functionalised nanoparticles

19:15 - 19:30

Cardiovascular (Chair: M. Desco)

Gsell Willy
Comparison of ECG-gated FDG cardiac PET with Simultaneous PET/MRI Cardiac imaging in rats using MRI-based cardiac motion information for retrospective gating (SPECMRI)

09:30 - 10:00

Infection (Chair: J. Llop)

Prof. Jose Bengoechea
Queen’s University Belfast
"What are we doing to tackle lung infections pandemic"

10:00 - 10:30

Infection (Chair: J. Llop)

Prof. Alberto Signore
"Sapienza" University of Rome
"Imaging bacteria: lessons from animal models"

10:30 - 10:45

Gold Sponsor Slot: Bruker

10:45 - 11:00

Infection (Chair: J. Llop)

Dr. Sveva Auletta
In vitro and in vivo evaluation of 99mTc-polymyxin B for targeting bacterial infection in mice

11:00 - 11:15

Infection (Chair: J. Llop)

Irene Rodríguez
Multi-level dual characterization of nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae respiratory infection in a lung emphysema mouse model system

11:15 - 11:30

Infection (Chair: J. Llop)

Dr. Natalja Redinger
Nanoparticle-based anti-TB prophylaxis and therapy

11:30 - 12:15

Coffee break + posters

12:15 - 12:45

Infection (Chair: A. Signore)

Prof. Uwe Himmelreich
University of Leuven
"Multimodal and multiparametric imaging for diagnosis and follow up of infectious diseases"

12:45 - 13:15

Infection (Chair: A. Signore)

Dr. Filippo Galli
"Sapienza" University of Rome
"Small animal imaging in inflammatory bowel diseases"

13:15 - 13:35

Infection (Chair: A. Signore)

Dr. Marco Marradi
Radiolabeling of dextran-based single-chain nanoparticles for SPECT studies of lung deposition

13:30 - 13:45

Infection (Chair: A. Signore)

Dr. Yvonne te Welscher
Delivery and imaging of nanotherapeutics containing antimicrobial peptides in the lung aiming to treat antibiotic-resistant gram-negative pneumonia

13:45 - 14:00

Infection (Chair: A. Signore)

Unai Cossío
Evaluation of the pharmacokinetic properties of novel nanoparticle-based antibiotics after lung administration using Positron Emission Tomography

14:00 - 15:15

Lunch

15:15 - 15:45

Lung Imaging (Chair: U. Himmelreich)

Prof. Jesús Ruíz Cabello
Complutense University (Madrid)
"Characterization of metabolic reprogramming in Pulmonary Hypertension"

15:45 - 16:15

Lung Imaging (Chair: U. Himmelreich)

Prof. Jim Wild
University of Sheffield
"MRI with hyperpolarised xenon - methods and applications"

16:15 - 16:30

New probes (Chair: Vanessa Gómez-Vallejo)

Dr. Fernando López Gallego
Enzymes in Radiochemistry; An efficient solution for the point of care synthesis of 13N- radiotracers

16:30 - 16:45

New probes (Chair: Vanessa Gómez-Vallejo)

Dr. Luka Rejc
Negishi Coupling Reaction in Carbon-11 Radiosynthesis

16:45 - 17:00

New probes (Chair: Vanessa Gómez-Vallejo)

Dr. Mónica Carril
Encapsulation of fluorinated gold nanoparticles as potential OFF/ON probes in 19F-MRI

17:00 - 17:45

Coffee break + posters

17:45 - 18:30

Goodbye Talk

Carlos Masalles

18:30 - 18:40

Closing Ceremony

Committee

20:30

Gala Dinner

Compartir: